< VVCC Results- South Pacific Vets Championships 2014
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Race Results
 

South Pacific Veterans Cycling Championships 2016
Held at Maryborough, Victoria, 25th to 27th March 2016

Results Graded Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
A Grade Tim Bennett (GSC) Darren Roberts (N) Ashley Hall (CV)
B Grade Noel Hughes (CV) Phil Cartledge (Eur) Peter Cavallaro (CV)
C Grade Brad Daly (CV) Carl Harris (CV) John Pearson (W)
D Grade Vincent Haveaux (GSC) Robert Braszell (Eur) Danny Whelan (Eur)
E Grade Martin Peeters (E) Roger McMillan (Eur) Terry Collie (Eur)
F Grade Evan Elliott (OV) Aileen O'Brien (CV) Diane Jane (CV)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Graded Road Race Full MYLAPS Results:
A Grade B Grade C Grade D Grade E Grade F Grade
 
Men's 300m Sprint
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
40-44 Scott Riddell (N) Paul Beretta (GSC) David De Pedro (E)
45-49 Paul Dalton (CV) David Richards (E) Darren Smith (E)
50-54 Laurie Gates (E) Phil Cavaleri (E) Neville Laffy (GV)
55-59 Vincent Haveaux (GSC) Barry Howden (GSC) Rob Amos (E)
60-64 David Menzies (OV) Brad Daly (CV) Bob Morley (Eur)
65-69 Ian Buckingham (N) George Goodrope (N) Philip Norris (SV)
70-74 Hugh Gray (OV) James Field (CV) David Phillips (GSC)
80-84 Brian Long (GSC) Evan Elliott (OV) L Nieuwenhoven (SV)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Men's Sprint Full MYLAPS Results:
Men's 35 to 59yrs Sprint Finals Men's 60 plus yrs Sprint Finals
 
Women's 300m Sprint
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
40-44 Tanara Riddell (N)  
45-49 Jo Read (N)    
50-54 Dale Maizels (E) Jan Williamson (N) Tina Stenos (GSC)
55-59 Diane Jane (CV) Jenni Collins (E)  
65-69 Adrienne Tilling (SV) Lynne McGregor (ACT)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Women's Sprint Full MYLAPS Results:
Heats Final
       
Mens Time Trial
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Daryl Burns (GSC)
40-44 John Clarkson (E) David De Pedro (E) Troy Drinan (E)
45-49 Matt Bowman (Eur) Andrew Baker (GSC) Mike Furness (GV)
50-54 Neville Laffy (GV) Phil Cavaleri (E) Edward Smith (E)
55-59 Wayne Benton (CV) Steven Monks (Gr) Rob Amos (E)
60-64 Brad Daly (CV) Carl Judd (GSC) Marcus Coppock (GSC)
65-69 Nick Grainger (CV) Bruce Will (E) George Goodrope (N)
70-74 Doug Barrett (GSC) Tommy Gray (N) Robert Braszell (Eur)
75-79 William McConnell (GSC) Martin Peeters (E) Keith Wade (E)
80-84 Evan Elliott (OV) L Nieuwenhoven (SV) Brian Long (GSC)
85+ John Randall (GSC)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Full Mylaps Results of Men's Time Trial
       
Women's Time Trial
Event First Second Third
30-34 Nicole McNamara (CV)    
40-44 Tamara Riddell (N)  
45-49 Anne Hocking (W) Jo Read (N)  
50-54 Anna Davis (E) Dale Maizels (E) Tina Stenos (GSC)
55-59 Cheryle Barker (CV) Diane Jane (CV) Jenni Collins (E)
60-64 Meg Parnaby (Gr)    
65-69 Adrienne Tilling (SV) Lynne McGregor (ACT)  
70-74 Liz Randall (E)  
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Full Mylaps Results Women's Time Trial
 
Age Group Criterium Results
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
A Grade Matt Bowman (Eur) David Newett (GSC) Ashley Hall (CV)
B Grade Tom McDonough (N) Steve Ross (E) Tony Mirabella (Eur)
C Grade Brad Daly (CV) Carl Harris (CV) Dale Maizels (E)
D Grade David Menzies (OV) Grant Rogers (GSC) Robert Braszell (Eur)
E Grade Hugh Gray (OV) Martin Peeters (E) James Field (CV)
F Grade Diane Jane (CV) Evan Elliott (OV) Ian Buckingham (N)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Age Group Criterium Full MYLAPS Results:
A Grade B Grade C Grade D Grade E Grade F Grade
 
Aggregate Jersey Winners
Men's Aggregate Jersey Winners Women's Aggregate Jersey Winners
Daryl Burns (GSC) Tamara Riddell (N)
Scott Riddell (N) Jo Read (N)
Matt Bowman (Eur) Dale Maizels (N)
Neville Laffy (GV) Diane Jane (CV)
Rob Amos (E) Adrienne Tilling (SV)
Brad Daly (CV)  
Ian Buckingham (N)  
Hugh Gray (OV)  
Martin Peeters (E)  
Evan Elliott (OV)  
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)

Perpetual Trophies

The following perpetual trophies are awarded to the club with the best result in the relevant event, based on points allocated to top three place getters - 8 points for 1st, 5 for 2nd and 3 for 3rd with 1 point for a start.

The John Randall Time Trial Aggregate Trophy
1st - Eastern 64pts 2nd - Geelong 51pts Central - 45pts
     
The Ray Aldridge Perpetual Shield - Road Race
1st - Central 35pts 2nd - Eureka 21pts 3rd - Geeong 16pts
     
The Tom Finning Perpetual Shield - Criterium
1st - Central 24pts 2nd - Orana 21pts 3rd - Eastern 16pts
 
     
     

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook